{{ 'fb_in_app_browser_popup.desc' | translate }} {{ 'fb_in_app_browser_popup.copy_link' | translate }}

{{ 'in_app_browser_popup.desc' | translate }}

Your Shopping Cart is empty.
{{ (item.variation.media ? item.variation.media.alt_translations : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel }} {{ (item.variation.media
                    ? item.variation.media.alt_translations
                    : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel
                }}
{{ 'product.bundled_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.bundle_group_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.buyandget.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.gift.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{item.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{ field.name_translations | translateModel }}
  • {{ childProduct.title_translations | translateModel }}

    {{ getChildVariationShorthand(childProduct.child_variation) }}

{{ 'product.set.open_variation' | translate }}
  • {{ getSelectedItemDetail(selectedChildProduct, item).childProductName }} x {{ selectedChildProduct.quantity || 1 }}

    {{ getSelectedItemDetail(selectedChildProduct, item).childVariationName }}

{{item.variation.name}}
{{item.quantity}}x HK$0 {{ item.unit_point }} Point
{{addonItem.product.cover_media.alt_translations | translateModel}}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{addonItem.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{addonItem.quantity}}x {{ mainConfig.merchantData.base_currency.alternate_symbol + "0" }}

Privacy Policy

1.           General
This privacy policy sets out the policies and practices of Banana Sim Limited (“Banana”) in the collection, use, sharing and protection ofcustomers’ personal information. Banana may update or change this policy andthese changes will be posted in Banana’s website.
2.           Collection of Customer’s Personal Information
a)           For the purpose of carrying on Banana’s business including sale, provision,registration and advertisements of Banana’s products and services, Banana willcollect your personal information when you:
(i)          purchase products or services from Banana (including purchase through on-line or Banana’s authorized dealers oragents);
(ii)         enquire information about a product orservice from Banana;
(iii)        contact Banana with an enquiry orcomplaint;
(iv)        enter any promotions, competitions, prize draws through Banana’s services;
(v)         use Banana’s products or services; or
(vi)        take part in market research;
(vii)       visit or browse Banana’s websites.
b)          Banana may also collect information about you from other organizations including generalbusiness directories and credit information or reference bureau necessary toestablish and support the payment of any services being requested by you.
c)          Banana may also collect information indirectly from you when you use Banana’s services including but not limited to when you:
(i)          use or browse Banana’s websites;
(ii)         browse or otherwise access the Internet, WAP sites and/or the mobile internet through Banana’s services;
3.          Types of Personal Data Collected
a)          For the purpose of carrying on Banana’s business including sale, provision, registration and administration of Banana’s products and services (includingrelevant on-line products and services), the information that Banana collects includes but is not limited to the following:
(i)          yourname;
(ii)         delivery address;
(iii)        payment details including credit card information, bank account and other banking information;
(iv)        contact details, including contact name and mobile telephone number and email address;
(v)         your preferences for particular products, services or your hobbies and leisure activities;
(vi)        a note orrecording of a call that you made to Banana’s hotlines;
(vii)       an emailor letter you send to Banana; and other records of any contact you have with Banana;
(viii)      your account information, such as dates of payment, top-up / purchase Day Pass information and any other information relating to your account.
b)          In support of the products and services provided by Banana, information may be automatically collected by Banana on how you use Banana’s products and services, including but not limited to:
(i)          the telephone numbers and/or email addresses of calls, texts, MMS, emails and other communications made and received by you and the date, duration, time, originand destination and cost of such communications;
(ii)         your browser type and version, searching and browsing history (including websitesyou visit), IP address and location data;
Banana may use cookies across its websites in order to improve their performance and enhance your online experience. You may disable cookies on your web browser but if you do so, you may not be able to accesscertain areas or features of our websites.
c)           In certain situations, you may need to provide personal data of other individuals to Banana, for example, for “send-a-friend” promotions or “Member-get-member”promotion. By providing Banana with such personal data, you represent to Banana that you have obtained those individuals' authorization and/or consent to theuse, disclosure and transfer of personal data from you to Banana and from Banana to third parties and possible disclosure of the individual's details(including information on service usage) by Banana to you.
d)          If you choose not to provide your personal data, Banana may not be able to provide you with its products or services or carry out the activities mentioned in thispolicy.
 
4.           Use of Customers’ Personal Information
Banana may use and analyze your information for purposesincluding but not limited to:
(i)          the daily operation of Banana’s services;
(ii)         processing your order and providing the products and services that you have bought from Banana and keeping you updated with the progress of your order;
(iii)        keeping you updated of Banana’s latest offers or promotions;
(iv)        marketing products and services (in respect of which Banana may or may not beremunerated) in the manner set out in the "Direct Marketing" section below.
(v)         assisting you with any products or services enquiries, including investigating andresolving service affecting issues and dealing with any billing queries you may have;
(vi)        billing you for using Banana’s products or services;
(vii)       protecting Banana’s network service provider including managing the volume of calls, texts, data and other use of Banana’s network service provider;
(viii)      analyzing usage of Banana’s products and services by you and other customers so that Banana can further improve Banana’s products and services and/or better tailor the type of products and services presented to customers;
(ix)        carrying out research and statistical analysis and monitoring customer use of Banana’snetwork service provider, products and services on an anonymous or depersonalized basis; assisting Banana in fraud and crime prevention;
(x)         debttracing, debt recovery and credit management;
(xi)        contacting you if necessary.
5.          Retention of Personal Data
Banana will destroy any personal data it may hold inaccordance with its internal policy. Personal data will only be retained for aslong as Banana needs it for the purposes of use stated in this policy (anddirectly related purposes) unless the personal data is also retained to satisfyany applicable statutory, regulatory or contractual obligations or for thepurpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime.
6.           Disclosureand Sharing of Personal Data
a)           Allpersonal data held by Banana will be kept confidential but Banana may discloseinformation about you to the following parties to use, disclose, process orretain your personal data for the purposes mentioned above and any other purposes indicated in this paragraph below:
(i)          contractors, agents or suppliers who are involved in delivering the products and services you have ordered or used;
(ii)         any banking or financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies;
(iii)        credit information or reference bureaux;
(iv)        debit-collection agencies or other debt-recovery organizations;
(v)         emergency services (if you make an emergency call), including your approximate location;
(vi)        professional advisers (which shall include lawyers and auditors);
(vii)       any agent, contractor or third party service provider or third party network service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, data analytics or other services to Banana in connection with the operation ofits business;
(viii)     law-enforcementor government bodies, regulatory bodies, courts or as required by law;
(ix)        any person to whom Banana is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on Banana or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which Banana is expected tocomply;
(x)         third party reward, loyalty and privileges programme providers;
(xi)        external service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, telemarketing and direct sales agents, call centres, data processing companies and information technology companies) that Banana engages for the purposes set out in paragraph 4;
b)          Banana may promote or refer to online stores or websites operated by its business partners or other third parties on Banana’s website. If you want to use ororder any services or products from them and click on their links, any information that you provided which is transferred to them will be beyond Banana’s control. Banana takes no responsibility over such links. You are advised to study their privacy policies.
7.           Direct Marketing
a)           Banana intends to use your personal data such as your contact details, including contact name, mobile telephone number, email address, delivery address and other information such as information about the products or services you have viewed online or purchased and your location data so that Banana and/or its business partners can send you information, materials, products, offers and news about the following products and services (in respect of which Banana mayor may not be remunerated):
(i)          all products or services by Banana including its online platforms, mobile applications, mobile voice and data communications, IDD/roaming, entertainment and information services, Internet connectivity and data communications on the Internet;
(ii)         reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related products and services; and
(iii)        products and services offered by Banana’s business partners including travel, dining, entertainment, apparel, health & beauty, education, household,transportation, banking, insurance and other consumer products and services.
Banana will seek your consent or indication of no objection before Banana uses your personal data in direct marketing.
b)          You may opt out (free of charge) from receiving direct marketing communications at anytime in writing by post to the address stated in paragraph 10(c) below or byother means stated in Banana's websites from time to time.
8.           Security of Personal Data
a)           Banana has adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction.
b)          If Banana has a contract with another third party organization to provide aservice on its behalf, Banana will ensure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information as Banana has authorized. Those organizations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. Banana will take reasonable steps to check these organizations to make sure that they are meeting the security requirements set by Banana.
9.           Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Hong Kong
At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for Banana to transfer certain personal data to other group companies or service providers outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”). This may happen if Banana’s servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside of Hong Kong or if you use Banana’s services and products while visiting countries outside Hong Kong. Banana will take steps to ensure that your personal information is used by such third parties in accordance with this policy.
10.        Your Privacy Rights
a)           In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) and subject to exemptions specified in the Ordinance, you have the right to:
(i)          check whether Banana holds personal data about you and to receive copies of such data;
(ii)         require Banana to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate; and
(iii)        ascertain Banana’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Banana.
b)          In accordance with the Ordinance, Banana has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.
c)           Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held and to stop receiving or re-start receiving direct marketing, may be made in writing by post to:
Banana SIM Limited
Unit A30, 20/F, Block A Roxy Industrial Centre, 
58-66 Tai Lin Pai Road, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong
Please identify yourself with your name and contact number when writing to the Data Protection Officer.
11.        Privacy Policy Published at www.bananatravelsim.com
This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time without prior notice and any changes will be posted on Banana’s website www.bananatravelsim.com. You are advised to check for the latest version regularly.
If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the version posted on the website and the previous versions, this version shall prevail. All handling of personal data will be governed by the most recentversion of the policy. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version will prevail.
Registered office: Unit A30, 20/F, Block A Roxy Industrial Centre, 58-66 Tai Lin Pai Road, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong